About us

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to One College which is a registered business name of the Australian Registered Training Organisation (“RTO”) Tactical Training Group Pty Ltd ABN 57 094 224 076 (TGA# 91054).

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide the principles One College employ for the collection and protection of personal information collected from One College students.

One College and Tactical Training Group are subject to the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 which incorporates the amendments made to it by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

One College is firmly committed to honouring your privacy. We use participant’s information to create our database. Our enrolment process requires participants’ to give us contact information (e.g. name, address, e-mail etc).

This database is private and confidential. The database (including personal details) is for our sole use. Personal data and information gathered for the creation of the database will not be passed to a third party unless it is to enable us to provide a service that you have requested or it is a legislative requirement.

Privacy Statement

One College and Tactical Training Group Pty Ltd are dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your enrolments with us; that's all.

One College and Tactical Training Group Pty Limited uses cookies to allow you to login to your enrolment and undertake courses. Cookies sent to your computer from One College only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when completing your online course and completing the assessments. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your submission.

Personal Information

One College takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we ask that you let us know if you notice any errors in your personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information or opinion. One College recognises and is bound by the personal information protection principles of the Privacy Act (1998), in dealing with the collection and use of personal information. The principles are as follows:

Collection of Personal Information

For Lawful Purpose – One College will collect personal information from students in lawful ways for lawful purposes

Collection Requirements – When collecting personal information, One College will take all reasonable steps to tell the person to whom the information relates, that their personal information is being collected, why it is being collected, who will see it, whether they are required to provide this information by law or are doing so voluntarily and how they may correct the information.

Collect Directly From the Person – One College will collect personal information from the person to whom the information relates, or from a parent or guardian if that person is under 16 years of age, or from someone else who has that person’s permission.

Reasonable Steps – One College will take reasonable steps to ensure the information collected is relevant for the purpose it was collected for, is accurate and up to date, is not excessive and does not intrude on person’s personal affairs.

Retention of Personal Information

One College will ensure that personal information is securely stored and retained no longer than is necessary.

One College will strive to ensure that personal information be disposed of securely.

One College will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorised access/use/disclosure.

One College will ensure reasonable steps are taken to inform the person, to which the information relates, what personal information is held, how the personal information is used and how they may get access to their personal information.

One College will provide access to the person on whom the personal information is stored without excessive delay or expense.

One College will ensure inaccurate personal information is altered.

One College will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, up to date, relevant, complete and not misleading.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

One College will ensure that all personal information is used for the purpose for which it was collected unless the person gives permission to use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected.

One College will not disclose personal information to another person or organisation unless authorised by subpoena, search warrant or statutory instrument.

One College will not disclose personal information relating to a person’s race, political opinions, religious beliefs, health, sexual activities or trade union memberships unless not to do so would pose an imminent threat to the person’s life or health.

Access to Own Records

Participants can request access to view their own records, including a print out of computerised records held on our database. If participants would like to do so, they should contact the Administration Manager. Participants will be required to provide Proof of Identity and may be required to put such requests in writing for security reasons. One College reserves the right to charge an administration fee of $50 for searching and providing access to the information.

Security Policy

When undertaking courses with One College and Tactical Training Group Pty Limited your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.